LASystems
PROMOTIONS CATALOGUE NEW PRODUCTS
Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D network media converterCisco 1000BASE-BX10-D network media converterCisco 1000BASE-BX10-D network media converter
Product code: 

GLC-BX-D=

EAN: 

0882658010835

Central Stock:  0
Euro Stock: 12
Manufacturer:  Cisco

Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D network media converter

1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

Out Of Stock
From 1414.13
Now only
€ 920.48
Price details:
Excl. VAT:   € 760.73
Eco fees:   € 0.00
VAT 21%:   € 159.75
Net:   € 920.48
Buy Now
Buy it
Cisco
Specifications Manufacturer Warranty Other
Description
The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

The 1000BASE-BX-D, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D standard, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.
A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal.

The GLC-BX-D SFP also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Main Specifications
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Design
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001; Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Certification • IEEE 802.3z
• IEEE 802.3ah
Weight & dimensions
Weight 75 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Other features
Transmit power range -3 - 9 dBmW
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Connector(s) Single LC/PC/UPC
Fiber type SMF
Manufacturer Warranty
-Standard warranty: 90 days.
-Extended warranty (option): Available under a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.
Other
Pdf url http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/21156580-6886.pdf
Product url http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/mo...
 
What you can do from here?
Buy this product Buy this product
Compare Compare
Check other similar items Check other similar items
Get data sheet Get data sheet Get data sheet
Add to wishlist Add to wishlist
Check realtime stock online Check realtime stock online
Other recommendations
ASSMANN Electronic DN-82123_040 network media converter
ASSMANN Electronic DN-82123_040 network media converter
€ 114.96
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM= network media converter
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM= network media converter
€ 549.44
StarTech.com ET90110ST2 network media converter
StarTech.com ET90110ST2 network media converter
€ 75.43
You need help ?
CONTACT FORM Fill in our contact form and we will contact you as soon as possible.
Do not hesitate
to contact us.
PHONE +32 (0)2 4531312
Clientservice:
Tuesday: 10:00 - 19:00
Thursday: 10:00 - 15:00
Friday: 10:00 - 17:00
Saturday: 10:00 - 16:00.
EMAIL
CONTACT TERMS & CONDITIONS NEWSLETTER