StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

  • Product Code: GLCLHSMDST
  • EAN: 65030864268

Main product specifications:

  • SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s
  • Interface type: SFP
  • Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported: Y
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported: Y

Availability

In stock (11)

WarehouseStockOn OrderETA
EU01110
This product was added to our catalog on : 07/08/2018
Price & stock last update : 20/05/2019 04H48

Shipped same business day if ordered before 16h00

Price Details
 
 58,71 € 48,52 excl. 21% VAT
- +

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM MM LC - 10km 550m - 1000Base-LX LH - Single mode multi-mode Mini-GBIC with Lifetime Warranty

Product Overview
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 200,000 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-LH-SMD guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
Summary Technical Characteristics
  • StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP
  • Product colour: Silver, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 200000 h, Certification: CE, FCC, UL
  • Power consumption (typical): 1 W
  • Width: 12 mm, Depth: 58 mm, Height: 8 mm
  • Number of products included: 1 pc(s), Package width: 92 mm, Package depth: 118 mm
Reasons to Buy

RoHS compliance

The electrical or electronic product contains little or no Hazardous Substances (RoHS). Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component.

Technical Specifications

Performance

SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
SFP transceiver standard LH,LX
Fiber optic connector LC
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
Duplex system Full
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Fiber ports quantity 1

Features

Product colour Silver
Hot-swap
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 200000 h
RoHS compliance
Certification CE, FCC, UL

Power

Power consumption (typical) 1 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width 12 mm
Depth 58 mm
Height 8 mm
Weight 18 g

Packaging data

Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Package width 92 mm
Package depth 118 mm
Package height 32 mm
Package weight 95 g
Pictures and description of StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH are for your convenience only and may not be accurate. We will ship you the item based on the product name and manufacturer number only. For more technical information please visit the manufacturer's website.
Warranty
Manufacturer warranty: Lifetime
Extra Info and Documents

Product Link: https://www.startech.com/product/GLCLHSMDST

Website Manufacturer: http://www.startech.com/

Alternative EAN codes: 0065030864268

leaflet PDF (154.12 kB)

Could we improve this page ? Please tell us